List of REC members Dr.YSR Horticultural University, Venkataramannagudem for a period of two (2) years w.e.f.

1. The Vice-Chancellor

Sri Chiranjiv Choudary

Vice-Chancellor

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem

West Godavari District

Ph.No.08818 284223

2. The Commissioner of Horticulture

Commissioner, Ex-Officio Secretary to Govt. (Horticulture & Sericulture)

 

1st Floor, TTPC Building

 

Old Market Yard, Chuttugunta

Guntur 522 007

 

Ph.No.: 0863-2216470

Fax No.: 0863-2216477

Mobile No. 7330741111

e-mail:shmcellap@yahoo.com

3. The Commissioner of Agriculture

Commissioner of Agriculture

 

Old Mirchi Yard, besides Rytu Bazar

 

Chuttuguntla Centre

 

Guntur 522 004

 

Ph.No.: 0863-34868382

e-mail:comag@nic.in

4. The Director of Women Development &

Child Welfare

Director

Women Development & Child Welfare

Govt. of A.P.

4th Floor, Jampani Towers

Lodge Centre, Amaravathi Road

Guntur 522 006

P.No 0863-2333221

e-mail:apwdcw@gmail.com

5. The Commissioner of Sericulture

Commissioner, Ex-Officio Secretary to

 

Govt. (Horticulture & Sericulture)

 

1st Floor, TTPC Building

 

Old Market Yard, Chuttugunta

Guntur 522 007

 

Ph.No.: 0863-2216470

Fax No.: 0863-2216477

Mobile No. 7330741111

e-mail:shmcellap@yahoo.com

 

 

 

6. The Principal Chief Conservator of Forests

Principal Chief Conservator of Forests

 

Aranya Bhavan

 

Sankurathri Residency

 

Agathavarappadu, Mahatma Gandhi

Inner Ring Road

Peda kakani Mandal

Guntur 522 509

 

P.No:

 

e-mail:prlccf_hf_apfd@ap.gov.in

 

7. Two members of the Board of Management

1. Sri Popuri Sivarama Krishna

Edlapadu Village & Mandal

Guntur District.

 

M.No.9440345652

 

 

2. Sri Bonam Nageswara Rao

Tatipaka Village

Razole Mandal

East Godavari district

M.No.9866199249

 

 

8. The Director of Research

Dr.J.Dilip Babu

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem,W.G.Dist.

Ph.No. 08818-210322

Mobile No.9848065637

 

9. The Director of Extension

Dr.R.V.S.K.Reddy

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem,W.G.Dist.

Ph.No. 08818 284311

Mobile No. 7382633638

10. All Deans of the Faculties

 

(a)The Dean of Horticulture

Dr. M. Lakshminarayana Reddy

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem,W.G.Dist.

Ph.No. 08818 284311

Mobile No.7382633639

 

(b) The Dean of PG Studies

Dr. D.Srihari

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem,W.G.Dist.

Ph.No. 08818 284311

Mobile No.7382633639

 

11. The Dean of Students Affairs

Dr. A.Sujatha

 

Dr.YSR Horticultural University

 

Venkataramannagudem,W.G.Dist.

Ph.No. 08818 284311

Mobile No.7382633640

 

 

 

12.The Principal Extension Education

Institute, ANGRAU

 

 

 

--

 

 

13.All Associate Director of Research

(Zonal Research Heads)

1. Zonal Res.Head Coastal Zone-I

(7382633659, 08813-231507)

 

2. Zonal Res.Head Coastal Zone-II

(7382633661, 0863-2524644)

 

3. Zonal Res.Head - Rayalaseema Zone

(7382633671, 08772-249957)

 

14.All Associate Deans of the Colleges

1. The Associate Dean

College of Horticulture

Parvathipuram

Ph.No: 08566 200255

Mobile No.

2. The Associate Dean

 

College of Horticulture

Venkataramannagudem, W.G.Dt.

Ph.No.: 08818 - 210010

Mobile No.

3. The Associate Dean

College of Horticulture

Chinalatripi, Gudluru Mandal

Prakasam District.

Mobile No.

 

4. The Associate Dean

 

College of Horticulture

Anantharajupet - 516 105

Railway Kodur (M), Kadapa District

Ph.No: 08566 200255

Mobile No.

15. All Heads of Departments of the University

1. Head, Department of Pomology

 

2. Head, Department of Olericulture

 

3. Head, Department of Floriculture

 

4. Head, Department of Spices,

Plantation crops and Medicinal crops

 

5. Head, Department of Post Harvest

Technology

 

6. Head, Department of Entomology

 

7. Head, Department of Plant Pathology

 

8. Head, Department of Genetics &

Plant Breeding

 

9. Head, Department of Agronomy &

Soil Science

 

10.Head, Department of Plant Physiology

Bio-chemistry and Microbiology

 

11.Head, Department of English

Statistics and Social Sciences

 

12.Head, Department of Horticultural

Engineering and Environmental

Science

 

 

 

16.Principal Scientists (Crop)

1. Principal Scientist (Pomology)

 

2. Principal Scientist (Olericulture)

 

3. Principal Scientist (Floriculture)

 

4. Principal Scientist (Spices, Plantation

crops and Medicinal crops)

17. All Heads of Krishi Vignan Kendras &

District Extension Units.

 

1. Senior Scientist & Head, KVK

Pandirimamidi,

East Godavari District

M.No.7382633693

 

2. Senior Scientist & Head, KVK

Venkataramannagudem

West Godavari District

M.No.7382633692

 

 

3. Senior Scientist & Head, KVK

Periyavaram, Nellore District

 

4. Senior Scientist & Head, KVK

Vonipenta, Mydukur Mandal

Kadapa District

 

18.Three Officers not below the rank of The

Deputy Director of Horticulture

1. Dr.Ch.Padmavathi

Deputy Director of Horticulture,

Information Technology & Data

Management

O/o.Commissioner of Horticulture

Old Market Yard, Chuttugunta

Guntur-522 007

 

2. Sri Madhusudhan Reddy

Project Director

A.P.M.I.P.

Kadapa.

 

3. Sri V.S.Dharmaja

Deputy Director of Horticulture

MIDH

O/o.Commissioner of Horticulture

Old Market Yard, Chuttugunta

Guntur-522 007

 

19. Research and Extension Council may co-opt as members not more than four persons who are specialized in research for such period and in such manner as may be prescribed, so as to secure adequate representation of different sector of Horticulture/Agriculture and allied fields. Such members shall be two from Andhra Pradesh and two outside the state.

1. Dr.P.Rajendra Prasad

Retd.Professor & Head

Department of Entomology

18-3-65/A, Srihari Colony

Near Alipiri Police Station,

Shantinagar, Tirupati

rppodili @g.mail.com

Ph:9885 030921

 

 

2. Dr.K.Haribabu

5, Bhargava Apartments

786, Giripuram

Tirupati 517 507

e-mail:kharibabu_07yahoo.com.

Ph:08772 287859

 

20. Ten progressive farmers of which three shall be woman, who are prominent in horticulture/agriculture and allied branches to be nominated by the Vice-Chancellor for their specialized knowledge and experience

1. Smt.P. Bhudevi

Near Sun School

Peda Korada

Hiramandalam Mandalam,

Srikakulam district - 532459

Ph.No.7382098533

carssklm@gmail.com

2. Sri M.Gopala Krishna Raju

Sai Nagar

Girijala Junction

Vizianagaram Road

Kottavalasa (M&Post)

Vizianagaram Dist 535 183

Ph.No.9491570416

3. Sri Korabu Karunanidhi

S/o Venkataramana

Chowdupalli (Village)

Chintapalli (Mandal) - 531111

Ph.No.9494656901

 

4. Smt.Budda Varalakhsmi

W/o.Sri Lakshmipati

Kummarigarruvu

Gangalukurru

Ambajipeta 533 221

E.G.Dist.

Ph.No.9705405588

 

5. Sri B.Venkata Rao

H.No.712/9

Nalemvari Veedi

Kovvur 534 350

West Godavari District

Ph.No.9701491672

 

6. Smt. Annapureddy Malleswari

W/o.Sanjeeva Reddy

Nuthakki

Mangalagiri

Ph.No.9951060379.

 

7. Sri Chelikem Sankara Reddy

9-358, Teachers Colony

Venkatagiri - 524132

SPSR Nellore District

Ph.No.9440018465

 

 

 

8. Sri T.Kesavulu Naidu

S/o.T.Ramalingam Naidu

Yerraguntlapalle

Piler 517 214

Chittoor District.

Ph.No.9676630849

 

9. Sri U. Gopal

Kanekal cross

Kanekal Mandal

Ananthapuramu District

Ph.No. 9440937001

 

10.Sri D.Chinna Mabu Hussain

Allinagaram (Village)

Mahanandi (Mandl)

Kurnool (Dt.) 518512

e-mail:msreenivas1974@gmail.com

Ph:9989334249

 

 

21. Two persons nominated by the Vice-Chancellor representing different horticulture based industries.

1. Dr.P.Suman

Senior Vice-President and Chief

Agronomist, M/s.Jain Irrigation

Systems Ltd.,

Unit 1-100, Golapalli Village

G.D.Nellore (M), Chittoor, A.P.

 

 

2. Sri K. Pundarikakshudu

Heritage Horitech (P) Ltd.,

Abhudaya Junior College

Rose Garden, Vasari Colony

Near Gurunannak Colony

Vijayawada

Landscape Contracts and Consultancy

Services

e-mail:heritabe hyd2@gmail.com

Ph.No.9849034565

22. Representatives from the under mentioned

organizations, not exceeding seven

 

a. Agriculture Chemicals

--

 

b. The A.P.State seed development corporation Limited/National seed corporation /Seed industry/NABARD/Commercial banks

Chief General Manager,

NABARD,

A.P.Regional Office, 1-1-61

RTC Cross Roads, Hyderabad-20

Ph.No.: 040 27607643

Fax: 040-27611829

 

 

 

 

c. Indian Nursery Association

Sri Pulla Veera Venkatarao

Secretary

All India Nurserymen Association,

Kadiyapulanka,

Kadiyam (M) 533126.

 

d. Micro Irrigation Industries

Sri A.S.Subba Rao

M/s.Netafim Irrigation

3-10/2, 1st Floor, Behind Vimal Cinema

Balanagar, Hyderabad 500 042

as.subbarao@netfim.com

Ph.No.8142244704

 

e. Food processing industry

 

 

 

 

Sri Raveendra Nalluri

Executive Director

Srini Food Park Pvt.Ltd.,

Chittoor Bengaluru Rd (NH-4)

Site: Sy.No.11-24/2, Mogili (V)

Bangarupalem (M), Chittoor Dt. 517 429

PH.9989193337, Fax:8573274201

rnalluri@sirifoodpark.com

 

f. The A.P.State Agro-Industries

Development Corporation Limited

--

 

 

g. Non-govt. organization

Sri Suresh Vesam

Nestham NGO

HIG 403, H.B.Colony

Bhavanipuram

Vijayawada

9885683268

h. Exporters, Horticulture products export

development agency

General Manager,

APEDA, 8th Floor,

Chandra Vihar Building

Mukkaramjahi Market
Hyderabad-500 001

Ph.No.: 040 24745947

Fax: 040-24745947

 

 

i. Marketing / Food packing Industry

Dr.Ajeet Kumar,

General Manager Operations

INI Forms Pvt.Ltd.,

Flat No.A1-401, Welworth Celina

Housing Society , Baner Road, Pune

411 045, Maharastra

M/No.7506338698

 

 

23. The Vice-Chancellor may, for purpose of

consultation, invite any two Scientists

and/or two extension experts as per the

need of the agenda to attend the meeting.

 

1. --

 

 

 

2. --

 

1. The Vice-Chancellor shall be Ex-officio Chairman.

2. The term of nominated/co-opted members shall be two years.

3. The Research and Extension Council shall meet at least once in a year.