The Research and Extension Council (REC) is the apex body at university level to guide the research and extension activities and to make recommendations on matters relating to Research programmes of the university. The Vice-Chancellor of the university as its Ex- offico Chairman and Director of Research as its Ex-officio Member Scretary, the REC consists of Commissioners of Line departments, two members of Board of Management of Dr.YSRHU, eminent scientists and progressive farmers representing different regions of A.P. as its members. The tenure of the council members shall be for a period of 2 years.
The council meets once in a year to identify and discuss the researchable issues for effective planning of future research and extension activities of the university.

The council helps to orient and disseminate research to meet farmers needs through extension activities such as Kisan melas, Crop seminars and Rythu sadassu.

 

REC MEMBERS LIST

S.No.

Name

1.

Sri Chiranjiv Choudhary, I.F.S,

Vice - Chancellor, Dr. YSRHU

2.

Commissioner & Director of Horticulture,

Commissioner of Horticulture,

Public Gardens, Hyderabad.

3.

Commissioner & Director of Agriculture,

Commissioner of Agriculture,

L.B. Stadium, Basheerbagh

4.

Director,

Women development and child welfare

Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

5.

Directorate of Sericulture

Commissioner of Sericulture,

Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad

6.

Principal Chief Conservator of Forests

Aranya Bhavan, Hyderabad,

Andhra Pradesh

7.

Vice - Chancellor,

Acharya N G Ranga Agricultural University, Rajendranagar,

Hyderabad-500 030, Andhra Pradesh

8.

Vice - Chancellor,

Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University, Tirupati.

9.

Dr. J. Dilip Babu,

Director of Research, Dr. YSRHU

10.

Dr.R.V.S.K. Reddy,

Director of Extension, Dr. YSRHU

11.

Dr.M.Lakshminarayana Reddy,

Dean of Horticulture, Dr. YSRHU

12.

Dr.M.Lakshminarayana Reddy,

Dean of PG Studies, Dr. YSRHU

13.

Dr. D. Srihari,

Dean of Student Affairs, Dr. YSRHU

14.

Dr. B. V. K. Bhagavan PS(Hort.)

Zonal Research Head, Coastal zone-I

15.

Dr. L. Naram Naidu PS(Hort.)

Zonal Research Head, Coastal zone-II

16.

Dr. K.T. Venkata Ramana PS(Hort.)

Zonal Research Head, Rayalaseema Zone

17.

Dr. A. Sujatha

Associate Dean, HC&RI, V.R.Gudem

18.

Dr. K. Gopal,

Associate Dean, HC&RI, AR Peta

19.

Dr. E. Karuna Sree

KVK, VR Gudem

20.

Dr. A. Srinivas

KVK, Pandirimamidi

21.

Additional Director of Horticulture

Directorate of Horticulture

Hyderabad.

22.

Executive Director,

Commissionerate of Horticulture

MIDH, Hyderabad.

23.

Deputy Director of Horticulture,

Eluru, West Godavari District

24.

Dr. K. Purushotam, Expert Member

Shanthi Nagar, Tirupati.

25.

Dr. Y. N. Reddy, Expert Member

Keerthi Apartments, Kukatpally, Hyderabad.

26.

Sri G. Venkataramaraju

Farmer, Railway Kodur, Kadapa Dist.

27.

Sri Powdu Kusalavudu

Farmer ,Chintapalli,

Vishakapatnam,District

28.

Smt.Mallina Lakshmi Devi

Farmer, S.Kota Mandal,

Vizianagaram District

29.

Sri Bandaru Srinivasa Rao,

Farmer, Ananthavarappadu,

Guntur District

30.

Sri Bantu Srinivasa Rao,

Farmer ,Bapulapadu,

Krishna District

31.

Smt. G.Mythli Venkata Ramana

Farmer ,Ambajipeta,

East Godavari District

32.

Sri Danda Veeranjaneyulu

Farmer ,Bobbepalli,

Prakasam District

33.

Sri Ch.Trinadha Srinivasa Rao

Farmer,Aagiripalli,

Krishna District

34.

Smt. P.Vijaya lakshmi,

Farmer,Penukonda,

Anantapuramu District

35.

Sri B.S.V.Raghavayya

Farmer, Venkataramannagudem,

West Godavari District

36.

Sri K.J.Prabhakar Rao

Ruchi Soya Industries, Amalapuram

37.

Sri Y.Narayana Rao,

Dairy Industry, Rajhamundry,

East Godavari District

38.

Chief General Manager,

NABARD,AP Regional Office

Hyderabad

39.

Sri Palla Subramanyam,

President,

All India Nurserymen Association,

Kadiyapulanka, Kadiyam.

40.

Sri M.S.Prasad

State Agronomist

M/s.Jain Irrigation Ltd

41.

Sri T.Chandrasekhar Reddy

Food Processing Industry,

Chittor District

42.

President,

Bhagavatula Charitable Trust,

Haripuram, Visakhapatnam District

43.

General Manager

APEDA,Hyderabad.

44.

Sri P.Janardhana Reddy

Bharathi Seeds Pvt.Ltd, Kurnool Dist.

45

Four Members

Nominated by Vice Chancellor from time to time.